my shows list
05/24/03  Rainer Maria, Denali, Mates of State Irving Plaza New York, NY
06/04/03 Goldfinger The Quest Minneapolis, MN
06/08/03 Yo La Tengo, The Clean First Avenue Minneapolis, MN
06/11/03 Ed Harcourt, Sondre Lerche, Rachael Yamagata The Quest Minneapolis, MN
06/12/03 Beck, The Black Keys, Dashboard Confessional Roy Wilkins Auditorium St. Paul, MN
06/14/03 Wilco, The Bad Plus, Fog Walker Art Center Minneapolis, MN
06/19/03 Greg Brown, Pieta Brown, Bo Ramsey Minnesota Zoo Apple Valley, MN
10/10/03 Beth Gibbons & Rustin Man St. Ann's Warehouse Brooklyn, NY
10/11/03 Hot Hot Heat, Ima Robot Irving Plaza New York, NY
10/25/03 Hint Hint, Aspera, The Constantines, The Magic Magicians,
Hella
Pianos New York, NY
11/21/03 Bright Eyes, Tilly & the Wall, Willy Mason Knitting Factory New York, NY
02/13/04 South, Metric Bowery Ballroom New York, NY
02/15/04 Cat Power, White Magic Knitting Factory New York, NY
04/09/04 The Unicorns, Arcade Fire, Chromeo TT the Bears Cambridge, MA
04/10/04 Pernice Brothers, Lambchop, The Long Winters Middle East Club Cambridge, MA
05/08/04 Trachtenburg Family Slideshow Players Tonic New York, NY
05/21/04 Trachtenburg Family Slideshow Players, Langhorne Slim,
Jeffrey Lewis
Tonic New York, NY
05/22/04 Moonraker, La Laque OfficeOps Brooklyn, NY
06/07/04 Mount Eerie (The Microphones), Walker Kong, Woelv Triple Rock Social Club Minneapolis, MN
06/11/04 Franz Ferdinand, Sons & Daughters Fine Line Music Cafe Minneapolis, MN
07/20/04 Elefant, VHS or Beta, Tarantula Bowery Ballroom New York, NY
09/04/04 Jimmy Scott Iridium Jazz Club New York, NY
09/25/04 Peter Salett Fez New York, NY
10/15/04 Buddy Miller, John Wesley Harding, Regina Spektor Housing Works Book Cafe New York, NY
10/15/04 And You Will Know Us By the Trail of the Dead, Sun 0:))),
Aesop Rock, Mates of State
Bowery Ballroom New York, NY
10/16/04 The Faint, TV On The Radio, Beep Beep Webster Hall New York, NY
10/17/04 Stan Ridgway Joe's Pub New York, NY
10/29/04 The Walkmen, The Hackensaw Boys Webster Hall New York, NY
10/30/04 Steve Earle & The Dukes, Allison Moorer Webster Hall New York, NY
11/12/04 Sufjan Stevens, Nicolai Dunger, Shara Worden Southpaw Brooklyn, NY
01/21/05 Mates of State, Regina Spektor, Ida Bowery Ballroom New York, NY
02/19/05 Trachtenburg Family Slideshow Players Fez New York, NY
04/22/05 Ben Lee, Har Mar Superstar, Maria Taylor Black Cat Washington, DC
04/30/05 Bob Dylan Beacon Theatre New York, NY
05/07/05 Mountain Goats, Shearwater, Erik Friedlander Northsix Brooklyn, NY
05/19/05 The Hold Steady, Need New Body, Brother Ali Bowery Ballroom New York, NY
05/20/05 Andrew Bird Knitting Factory New York, NY
05/21/05 Deerhoof, Warbler, One Long Lash, Nedelle Northsix New York, NY
05/28/05 Miho Hatori (of Cibo Matto) Tonic New York, NY
05/30/05 New York Philharmonic The Cathedral of St. John
the Divine
New York, NY
05/31/05 Richard Buckner, Anders Parker, AmieM, Aderbat Pianos New York, NY
06/02/05 Bishop Allen, We Are Scientists Galapagos Art Space Brooklyn, NY
06/03/05 Sam Prekop, James Yorkston, Illumina Mercury Lounge New York, NY
06/12/05 LCD Soundsystem, M.I.A. 9:30 Club Washington, DC
06/23/05 Ted Leo/Pharmacists, Radio 4, Mary Timony 9:30 Club Washington, DC
07/05/05 Violent Femmes First Avenue Minneapolis, MN
07/30/05 Presidents of the United States of America, Blue Scholars,
Supersuckers, The Thermals, 3 Inches of Blood, KUMA, No
Fi Soul Rebellion
Capitol Hill Block Party Seattle, WA
07/31/05 Built to Spill, The Gossip, These Arms Are Snakes, Band of
Horses, Aqueduct, The Stereo Future, 31 Knots, Racetrack
Capitol Hill Block Party Seattle, WA
10/14/05 Atmosphere, Blueprint, DJ Rare Groove, P.O.S. Irving Plaza New York, NY
10/15/05 Mount Eerie, Thanksgiving, Cara Beth, American Songs Rodrigue's Coffee House Bronx, NY
10/16/05 Dungen, Mia Doi Todd Bowery Ballroom New York, NY
11/5/05 The Constantines, The Hold Steady, The Thunderbirds Are
Now!
Middle East Club Cambridge, MA
01/15/06 The Wrens, Langhorne Slim, Nada Surf, Hopewell,
Soft Explosions, Freshkills, Stalkers, Maplewood
Knitting Factory New York, NY
03/10/06 Stereolab, Espers First Avenue Minneapolis, MN
03/17/06 Haley Bonar, Redstart Cedar Cultural Center Minneapolis, MN
04/14/06 Doveman, Oren Bloedow, Spielerfrau Tonic New York, NY
04/15/06 Man Man, Bobby Birdman, E*Rock, Yacht, Luck Dragons Barnard College New York, NY
05/13/06 Danielson, Saturday Looks Good to Me, Jeffrey Lewis
Band, Cheyenne
Northsix Brooklyn, NY
05/19/06 Aki Onda's Invisible Ensemble, with Shelley Hirsch The Kitchen New York, NY
05/19/06 Sickabod Sane Mo Pitkin's New York, NY
05/20/06 Pela, Rob Pierangeli, Mickey Finn 65 Roebling Brooklyn, NY
05/20/06 Brisa Roche, The Tall Pines Pete's Candy Store Brooklyn, NY
06/17/06 Low, Wild Indigo Reed Trio, Happy Apple, The Field,
Duplomacy
Square Lake Solstice
Festival
Stillwater, MN
07/29/06 Silver Jews, The Futureheads, The Walkmen, Ted Leo & Rx,
Art Brut, Destroyer, Mountain Goats, Band of Horses, Man
Man, Chin Up Chin Up, Hot Machines
Union Park Chicago, IL
07/30/06 Os Mutantes, Spoon, Yo La Tengo, Devendra Banhart,
Mission of Burma, Aesop Rock/Mr. Lif, Liars, The National,
Jens Lekman, Danielson, Tapes 'n Tapes
Union Park Chicago, IL
08/31/06 Nomo Michigan Union Ann Arbor, MI
09/09/06 Ratatat, Envelopes, Panther Blind Pig Ann Arbor, MI
09/18/06 Mates of State, Starlight Mints Blind Pig Ann Arbor, MI
10/04/06 Yo La Tengo, Why? Michigan Theater Ann Arbor, MI
10/06/06 Wilco, Early Day Miners MSU Auditorium East Lansing, MI
10/10/06 TV on the Radio, Grizzly Bear St. Andrew's Hall Detroit, MI
10/30/06 Stephen Malkmus, Dan John Miller, Cowboy Junkies,
Dave Eggers, Davy Rothbart, Julie Orringer
Pease Auditorium Ypsilanti, MI
11/02/06 Bob Dylan, Foo Fighters The Palace Auburn Hills, MI
11/06/06 Amos Lee Borders Ann Arbor, MI
11/12/06 Broken Social Scene, Do Make Say Think Michigan Theater Ann Arbor, MI
11/24/06 Happy Apple Cedar Cultural Center Minneapolis, MN
11/25/06 Pere Ubu Abbey Pub Chicago, IL
12/08/06 Califone, Benoit Pioulard Michigan Union Ann Arbor, MI
12/29/06 Tapes 'n Tapes, Halloween Alaska, Dosh First Avenue Minneapolis, MN
01/12/07 Blanche, The Singles, Light Switch Decision Michigan Union Ann Arbor, MI
01/17/07 Gomez Borders Ann Arbor, MI
02/01/07 Camera Obscura, The Essex Green Blind Pig Ann Arbor, MI
02/08/07 Grizzly Bear, Dirty Projectors Blind Pig Ann Arbor, MI
03/07/07 Page France, Canada, The Pop Project Blind Pig Ann Arbor, MI
03/08/07 Akron/Family, The Silent Years Blind Pig Ann Arbor, MI
03/30/07 Sufjan Stevens, Anathallo, Sarah Masen, Liz Janes, Son
Lux
Calvin College Grand Rapids, MI
03/31/07 Emmylou Harris, Neko Case Calvin College Grand Rapids, MI
04/07/07 Ben Folds, Eef Barzelay Michigan Theater Ann Arbor, MI
04/13/07 Xiu Xiu, Sunset Rubdown, Katie Eastburn Blind Pig Ann Arbor, MI
04/26/07 Brother Ali, Psalm One, One Be Lo, DJ BK One Blind Pig Ann Arbor, MI
05/09/07 Daniel Johnston, Chance Jones Intersection Grand Rapids, MI
05/25/07 Blanche, Sunshine Doray, Jawbone The Ark Ann Arbor, MI
08/11/07 The Cribs, White Rabbits Black Cat Washington, DC
08/31/07 Dirty Projectors, Yacht, Nat Baldwin The B Side Ann Arbor, MI
09/07/07 Mason Proper, The Coast, Perhapsy Blind Pig Ann Arbor, MI
09/15/07 Feist Borders Ann Arbor, MI
09/15/07 Feist Michigan Theater Ann Arbor, MI
09/17/07 Rilo Kiley, Jonathan Rice, Grand Ole Party Royal Oak Music Theatre Royal Oak, MI
09/20/07 The Bad Plus The Ark Ann Arbor, MI
10/02/07 John Vanderslice, Bishop Allen Blind Pig Ann Arbor, MI
10/03/07 Twilight Sad Blind Pig Ann Arbor, MI
10/04/07 The Sea and Cake, Meg Baird Magic Stick Detroit, MI
10/09/07 Birds & Batteries Mac's Bar Lansing, MI
10/27/07 Mount Eerie, Privacy, Casiotone for the Painfully Alone The B Side Ann Arbor, MI
11/06/07 Kevin Drew, Arthur & Yu Michigan Theater Ann Arbor, MI
11/09/07 Caetano Veloso Hill Auditorium Ann Arbor, MI
11/14/07 Menomena Blind Pig Ann Arbor, MI
11/23/07 St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Ordway Center St. Paul, MN
12/11/07 Ingrid Michaelson Borders Ann Arbor, MI
12/28/07 Black-Eyed Snakes, Romantica Cedar Cultural Center Minneapolis, MN
01/16/08 Wynton Marsalis and the Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra Hill Auditorium Ann Arbor, MI
01/31/08 Six Organs of Admittance, Mick Turner, Brainbow Ravari Room Columbus, OH
02/12/08 Vampire Weekend, Sam Buck Rosen Blind Pig Ann Arbor, MI
02/21/08 Nat Baldwin The B Side Ann Arbor, MI
03/03/08 Arcade Fire, Colin Stetson Beachland Ballroom Cleveland, OH
03/13/08 SFJAZZ Collective Hill Auditorium Ann Arbor, MI
04/20/08 Fiery Furnaces Blind Pig Ann Arbor, MI
05/05/08 Radiohead, Liars Cruzan Amphitheatre West Palm Beach, FL
07/18/08 Caribou Blind Pig Ann Arbor, MI
08/31/08 Ornette Coleman Grant Park Chicago, IL
09/27/08 Wayne Shorter Quartet, Imani Winds Hill Auditorium Ann Arbor, MI
10/23/08 Born Ruffians, Plants & Animals, Huguenots Local 506 Chapel Hill, NC
11/07/08 Joe Lovano, Jason Moran Michigan Theater Ann Arbor, MI
04/04/09 Chick Corea and John McLaughlin Hill Auditorium Ann Arbor, MI
07/18/09 Yo La Tengo Max M. Fisher Music Center Detroit, MI
07/22/09 Neko Case, Jason Lytle Crofoot Ballroom Pontiac, MI
10/04/09 Jim Snidero Twins Jazz Washington, DC
10/16/09 Bill Frisell Trio Terrace Theater Washington, DC
10/17/09 Atlas Sound, Broadcast, The Selmanaires Black Cat Washington, DC
10/22/09 Dirty Projectors, The Givers Black Cat Washington, DC
12/02/09 Swell Season, Rachael Yamagata Michigan Theater Ann Arbor, MI
02/04/10 The Bad Plus Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre Ann Arbor, MI
02/17/10 Bela Fleck: The Africa Project Hill Auditorium Ann Arbor, MI
03/16/10 Retribution Gospel Choir, These Monsters Cargo London, UK
03/23/10 Sleigh Bells, Visions of Trees, New Yoga Madame JoJo's London, UK
03/25/10 London Symphony Orchestra Barbican Hall London, UK
03/26/10 James Blackshaw, Russel Callow Cafe Oto London, UK
03/30/10 Abdullah Ibrahim Barbican Hall London, UK
05/08/10 Bill Frisell Trio Village Vanguard New York, NY
05/24/10 Caribou, Toro y Moi Independent San Francisco, CA
05/25/10 Bela Fleck, Zakir Hussain & Edgar Myer Palace of Fine Arts San Francisco, CA
08/02/10 Dead Weather, Harlem Rams Head Live Baltimore, MD
08/03/10 Hercules and Love Affair Rock and Roll Hotel Washington, DC
09/11/10 The Bad Plus, Jason Moran and the Bandwagon Gateway Park Arlington, VA
09/13/10 Of Montreal, Janelle Monae 9:30 Club Washington, DC
09/23/10 Caribou, Emeralds Black Cat Washington, DC
09/28/10 Stars, Wild Nothing 9:30 Club Washington, DC
09/30/10 The Books 9:30 Club Washington, DC
10/05/10 The xx, Warpaint 9:30 Club Washington, DC
10/15/10 The Thermals, Cymbals Eat Guitars Black Cat Washington, DC
11/15/10 Twin Shadow Black Cat Washington, DC
11/20/10 Best Coast, Cults, Long Walks On the Beach Georgetown Washington, DC
12/03/10 The Walkmen, Tennis 9:30 Club Washington, DC
01/21/11 Yo La Tengo 9:30 Club Washington, DC
02/07/11 Deerhoof, Chain and the Gang 9:30 Club Washington, DC
02/18/11 Oregon Birdland New York, NY
02/19/11 Geri Allen and Timeline Stone New York, NY
03/01/11 Brad Mehldau Library of Congress Washington, DC
03/12/11 Project Natale Twins Jazz Washington, DC
03/23/11 Stanley Clarke Band, Victor Wooten State Theatre Falls Church, VA
03/26/11 Charlie Haden Quartet West with Diana Krall Birdland New York, NY
03/26/11 Dave Douglas & Brass Ecstasy Village Vanguard New York, NY
04/01/11 Pains of Being Pure At Heart, Twin Shadow Black Cat Washington, DC
04/05/11 Destroyer, War On Drugs Black Cat Washington, DC
04/11/11 Martial Solal Library of Congress Washington, DC
04/17/11 Sharon Van Etten, Lady Lamb the Beekeeper Red Palace Washington, DC
04/27/11 Low, Bellflur Black Cat Washington, DC
04/30/11 Vijay Iyer Trio Sixth & I Historic Synagogue Washington, DC
05/08/11 James Blake Rock & Roll Hotel Washington, DC
05/09/11 Dirty Beaches Black Cat Washington, DC
05/19/11 Ron Carter Golden Striker Trio Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
05/28/11 Delicate Steve Brooklyn Bowl Brooklyn, NY
05/29/11 Stanley Clarke Band Blue Note New York, NY
05/29/11 Roy Hargrove Quintet Village Vanguard New York, NY
06/02/11 Okkervil River, Titus Andronicus, Future Islands 9:30 Club Washington, DC
06/06/11 Brian Wilson Filene Center Vienna, VA
06/14/11 Beirut, Twin Sister Black Cat Washington, DC
06/18/11 Chris Potter Underground Village Vanguard New York, NY
06/19/11 James Farm Jazz Standard New York, NY
06/19/11 Tyler Mitchell Quintet Smalls Jazz Club New York, NY
06/25/11 Dinosaur Jr. 9:30 Club Washington, DC
07/15/11 Cass McCombs, Lower Dens Black Cat Washington, DC
07/21/11 Moonface Black Cat Washington, DC
09/30/11 New Gary Burton Quartet Blues Alley Washington, DC
10/04/11 Pat Metheny and Larry Grenadier Strathmore North Bethesda, MD
11/04/11 Bill Frisell, Ron Miles, Tony Scherr, Kenny Wollesen Carnegie Hall New York, NY
11/05/11 3 Cohens Sextet Village Vanguard New York, NY
11/05/11 Ralph Alessi and Modular Theatre Cornelia Street Cafe New York, NY
11/06/11 Matthew Shipp Trio Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
11/07/11 Bela Fleck and the Flecktones Strathmore North Bethesda, MD
11/09/11 Miguel Zenon Quartet Atlas Performing Arts Washington, DC
11/13/11 Miles Davis Experience: 1949-1959
Jason Palmer, Walter Smith III, Sam Harris, Harish
Raghavan, Justin Brown
George Mason Concert Hall Fairfax, VA
11/19/11 Kenny Werner Trio Twins Jazz Washington, DC
11/20/11 Positive Catastrophe, The Claudia Quintet and Theo
Bleckmann, Carlo DeRosa's Cross-Fade, Ideal Bread,
Jason Adasiewicz's Rolldown
Metro Gallery Baltimore, MD
12/02/11 Gretchen Parlato, Gerald Clayton Trio Atlas Performing Arts Washington, DC
12/03/11 Fred Hersch and Julian Lage Kitano New York, NY
12/03/11 Ambrose Akinmusire Big Band Carnegie Hall New York, NY
01/19/12 Rudresh Mahanthappa's Samdhi Blues Alley Washington, DC
01/21/12 John Zorn, Jessica Pavone, Mary Halvorson, Ikue Mori,
Shayna Dunkelman, Anthony Coleman, Erik Friedlander,
Jeremiah Cymerman, Harris Eisenstadt, Shanir
Blumenkranz
Stone New York, NY
01/21/12 Chris Potter Quartet Village Vanguard New York, NY
01/22/12 Bill Frisell, Ron Carter, Joey Baron Blue Note New York, NY
02/01/12 Smith Westerns, Porcelain Raft Black Cat Washington, DC
02/03/12 Lee Konitz, Dan Tepfer, Brad Linde, Tom Baldwin,
Tony Martucci
Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
02/15/12 Ben Allison Quartet Atlas Performing Arts Washington, DC
02/19/12 Tim Berne's Snakeoil Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
02/24/12 Saiyuki Trio (Nguyen Le, Meiko Miyazaki, Prabhu
Edouard) with Rudresh Mahanthappa
Atlas Performing Arts Washington, DC
03/10/12 Matthew Shipp Trio An die Musik Live Baltimore, MD
03/17/12 EMA U Street Music Hall Washington, DC
03/21/12 Allison Miller, Amy Bormet, Sarah Hughes, Leigh Pilzer,
Melissa Gardiner, Karen Chapdelaine
Atlas Performing Arts Washington, DC
03/23/12 Becca Stevens Band Artisphere Arlington, VA
04/04/12 Darcy James Argue's Secret Society Atlas Performing Arts Washington, DC
04/06/12 Toshiko Akiyoshi Blues Alley Washington, DC
04/09/12 Magnetic Fields, DeVotchka 9:30 Club Washington, DC
04/15/12 Lambchop Iota Arlington, VA
04/21/12 Rez Abbasi, Dave Binney, Matt Mitchell, Johannes
Weidenmueller, Dan Weiss
Cornelia Sreet Cafe New York, NY
04/21/12 Joshua Redman Trio Village Vanguard New York, NY
04/22/12 Regina Carter Jazz Standard New York, NY
05/02/12 Ambrose Akinmusire Quintet Atlas Performing Arts Washington, DC
05/12/12 Jason Moran and Alicia Hall Moran Whitney Museum New York, NY
05/12/12 Steve Kuhn, Steve Swallow, Joey Baron Birdland New York, NY
05/12/12 Geri Allen Quartet Village Vanguard New York, NY
05/20/12 Lee Konitz with Brad Linde Ensemble An die Musik Live Baltimore, MD
06/02/12 Tomasz Stanko Quartet Jazz Standard New York, NY
06/02/12 Guillermo Klein y Los Guachos Village Vanguard New York, NY
06/06/12 Roy Hargrove Quintet, Marshall Keys Group Hamilton Washington, DC
06/13/12 Joe Chambers Moving Pictures Orchestra Atlas Performing Arts Washington, DC
06/18/12 Delicate Steve, Dangerosa DC9 Washington, DC
06/23/12 Ravi Coltrane Quartet Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
06/30/12 Ralph Alessi Quartet with Jason Moran, Drew Gress,
Nasheet Waits
Jazz Gallery New York, NY
06/30/12 Marc Ribot Trio Village Vanguard New York, NY
07/13/12 David Murray Black Music Infinity Quartet with Nasheet
Waits, Marc Cary, Jaribu Shahid
Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
07/14/12 David Murray Black Music Infinity Quartet with Nasheet
Waits, Marc Cary, Jaribu Shahid
Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
07/28/12 Larry Willis Quintet Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
08/04/12 Brian Blade Fellowship Band Village Vanguard New York, NY
08/19/12 Christian Scott Quintet Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
09/07/12 Cyrus Chestnut Trio Blues Alley Washington, DC
09/08/12 Don Byron New Gospel Quintet, Rene Marie Gateway Park Arlington, VA
09/08/12 Allison Miller's Honey Ear Trio & Erik Deutsch An die Musik Baltimore, MD
09/13/12 Pharoah Sanders Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
09/14/12 Pharoah Sanders Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
09/18/12 Mount Eerie, Secret Mountains U Street Music Hall Washington, DC
09/20/12 Joe Lovano Us Five Blues Alley Washington, DC
09/26/12 Steve Coleman & Five Elements Atlas Performing Arts Washington, DC
09/29/12 Nasar Abadey & Supernova Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
10/02/12 Polica Black Cat Washington, DC
10/05/12 Walkmen, War On Drugs 9:30 Club Washington, DC
10/06/12 Michael Formanek Quartet with Tim Berne, Craig Taborn,
and Gerald Cleaver
Windup Space Baltimore, MD
10/12/12 SFJAZZ Collective: David Sanchez, Avishai Cohen,
Robin Eubanks, Stefon Harris, Edward Simon, Matt
Penman, Jeff Ballard, Miguel Zenon
Clarice Smith College Park, MD
10/17/12 Ron Carter Trio with Russell Malone and Donald Vega Library of Congress Washington, DC
10/19/12 Anat Cohen Quartet Kennedy Center Washington, DC
10/20/12 Lou Donaldson Quartet Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
10/21/12 Don Byron Quartet Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
10/26/12 Jason Moran & the Bandwagon with Bill Frisell and Alicia
Hall Moran
Kennedy Center Washington, DC
10/27/12 Kurt Elling Kennedy Center Washington, DC
11/02/12 Azar Lawrence Quartet Twins Jazz Washington, DC
11/07/12 Rebecca Martin & Larry Grenadier Atlas Performing Arts Washington, DC
11/09/12 Victor Wooten Band, Jimmy Herring Band State Theatre Falls Church, VA
11/11/12 William Parker Double Quartet: "Alphaville Suite" Atlas Performing Arts Washington, DC
11/13/12 Dave Douglas Quintet & Aoife O'Donovan Blues Alley Washington, DC
11/14/12 Mirah Rock & Roll Hotel Washington, DC
11/16/12 Bobby Avey Group with Miguel Zenon, Ben Monder,
Thomson Kneeland, Jordan Perlson
An die Musik Baltimore, MD
11/18/12 David Ullmann Quartet Twins Jazz Washington, DC
11/23/12 Odean Pope Trio Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
11/24/12 Sufjan Stevens 9:30 Club Washington, DC
11/28/12 Joel Harrison String Choir Atlas Performing Arts Washington, DC
11/30/12 Danilo Perez Trio with Ben Street and Adam Cruz Kennedy Center Washington, DC
12/01/12 Marc Cary Focus Trio with Tarus Mateen, Sameer Gupta,
and Brian Settles
Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
12/02/12 Jason Robinson's Janus Ensemble Windup Space Baltimore, MD
12/03/12 Six Organs of Admittance, Blues Control DC9 Washington, DC
12/06/12 John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble Atlas Performing Arts Washington, DC
12/08/12 Ben Goldberg's Unfold Ordinary Mind with Ellery Eskelin,
Rob Sudduth, Nels Cline, and Ches Smith
Windup Space Baltimore, MD
12/12/12 Mary Halvorson Quintet with Jonathan Finlayson, Jon
Irabagon, John Hebert & Ches Smith
Atlas Performing Arts Washington, DC
12/14/12 Miguel Zenon, Laurent Coq, Dan Weiss & Dana Leong Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
12/15/12 Anthony Braxton Diamond Curtain Wall Quartet with
Taylor Ho Bynum, Mary Halvorson, Ingrid Laubrock,
and special guest Jason Moran
Kennedy Center Washington, DC
12/16/12 Beka Gochiashvili Trio with Eddie Gomez & Lenny White Howard Theatre Washington, DC
12/23/12 The Bad Plus Jazz Showcase Chicago, IL
12/28/12 Kendra Shank, Ken Wessel, Dean Johnson, Matt Wilson 55 Bar New York, NY
12/28/12 Cedar Walton Trio with David Williams & Willie Jones III Village Vanguard New York, NY
12/28/12 Jimmy Cobb & the Kind of Blue Band with Jeremy Pelt,
Vincent Herring, Javon Jackson, Larry Willis & Buster
Williams
Jazz Standard New York, NY
12/29/12 Warren Wolf, Christian McBride, Allyn Johnson, Billy
Williams
An die Musik Baltimore, MD
12/31/12 Kris Funn & Cornerstore Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
01/06/13 Thumbscrew: Mary Halvorson, Michael Formanek, Tomas
Fujiwara
Windup Space Baltimore, MD
01/11/13 Amina Figarova Sextet, Bryan & the Aardvarks, Marcus
Strickland Twi-Life, Jacob Garchik "The Heavens," Julian
Lage & Nels Cline, George Garzone "The Fringe,"
Nasheet Waits Equality, Jason Stein Quartet
Winter Jazzfest New York, NY
01/12/13 Frank Lacy's "10 32k," Michael Formanek's Cheating
Heart, Ari Hoenig Group, Colin Stetson, Tony Malaby
Tuba Trio, James Carter Organ Trio, Gregory Porter, Amir
Elsaffar Quintet, John Raymond Project, ELEW
Winter Jazzfest New York, NY
01/19/13 Dave Burrell & Steve Swell "Turning Point" Rosenbach Philadelphia, PA
01/27/13 William Hooker, Anthony Pirog, MOM2 Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
01/29/13 Paolo Fresu & Omar Sosa Blues Alley Washington, DC
02/01/13 Monterey Jazz Festival on Tour: Dee Dee Bridgewater,
Christian McBride, Benny Green, Lewis Nash, Chris
Potter, and Ambrose Akinmusire
Kennedy Center Washington, DC
02/02/13 Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet Clarice Smith College Park, MD
02/07/13 Joshua Redman Trio with Reuben Rogers & Gregory
Hutchinson
Blues Alley Washington, DC
02/08/13 Matt Wilson's Arts & Crafts with Terell Stafford, Gary
Versace, Martin Wind
Kennedy Center Washington, DC
02/09/13 Jason Moran & the Bandwagon Kennedy Center Washington, DC
02/10/13 Kris Davis Capricorn Climber Quintet with Ingrid Laubrock,
Mat Maneri, Tom Rainey, Michael Formanek
Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
02/15/13 Branford Marsalis Quartet Clarice Smith College Park, MD
02/16/13 Jack DeJohnette Trio with Ravi Coltrane & Matt Garrison ShapeShifter Lab Brooklyn, NY
02/16/13 Endangered Blood with Chris Speed, Oscar Noriega,
Michael Formanek, Jim Black
Cornelia Street Cafe New York, NY
02/17/13 The Cookers Mid-Atlantic Jazz Festival Rockville, MD
02/28/13 Theo Bleckmann & Ben Monder Atlas Performing Arts Washington, DC
03/02/13 My Coma Dreams: Jazz Theater by Fred Hersch Miller Theatre New York, NY
03/02/13 Dave Liebman Group with Matt Vashlishan, Bobby Avey,
Tony Marino, Alex Ritz
Cornelia Street Cafe New York, NY
03/02/13 Gary Peacock, Marc Copland, and Joey Baron Birdland New York, NY
03/05/13 Booker T. Jones Howard Theatre Washington, DC
03/06/13 Veronica Falls, Cold Showers Black Cat Washington, DC
03/09/13 "Holding It Down: The Veterans Dream Project" with
Vijay Iyer and Mike Ladd
Atlas Performing Arts Washington, DC
03/09/13 Jakob Anderskov's Agnostic Revelations with Ellery
Eskelin, Michael Formanek, and Gerald Cleaver
Kennedy Center Washington, DC
03/10/13 Tom Harrell Quintet with Wayne Escoffery, Danny Grissett,
Ugonna Okegwo, and Adam Cruz
Baltimore Museum of Art Baltimore, MD
03/16/13 Jack DeJohnette, Tim Ries, Lionel Loueke, George
Colligan, and Jerome Harris
Kennedy Center Washington, DC
03/17/13 Eri Yamamoto Trio Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
03/21/13 Billy Hart Quartet with Mark Turner, Ben Street, and Ethan
Iverson
An die Musik Baltimore, MD
03/22/13 Charles Lloyd, Jason Moran, Zakir Hussain, Reuben
Rogers, Eric Harland, Sokratis Sinopoulos, Alicia Hall
Moran, Maria Farantouri
Kennedy Center Washington, DC
03/29/13 Waxahatchee, Empty Isle Permanent Records Chicago, IL
04/01/13 Sky Ferreira, How To Dress Well, High Highs Triple Rock Social Club Minneapolis, MN
04/04/13 Christian Scott Sextet with Louis Fouche, Matt Stevens,
Lawrence Fields, Kris Funn, Corey Fonville
Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
04/05/13 Fats Waller Dance Party with Jason Moran & Meshell
Ndegeocello
Kennedy Center Washington, DC
04/06/13 Christian Scott Quintet with Braxton Cook, Andrew
Burglass, Kris Funn, Corey Fonville
Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
04/12/13 Brad Mehldau and Chris Thile Clarice Smith College Park, MD
04/14/13 Jeremiah Cymerman Downtown Music Gallery New York, NY
04/14/13 Eric Harland Voyager with Taylor Eigsti, Walter Smith III,
Julian Lage, Harish Raghavan
Jazz Standard New York, NY
04/14/13 Jeff Ballard Fairgrounds with Eddie Henderson, Kevin
Hays, Jeff Parker, Larry Grenadier
Village Vanguard New York, NY
04/26/13 Ninety Miles with Stefon Harris, Nicholas Payton, David
Sanchez, Mauricio Herrera, Ricardo Rodriguez, Henry
Cole, Edward Simon
Clarice Smith College Park, MD
04/27/13 Kenny Barron & Dave Holland Kennedy Center Washington, DC
04/30/13 Craig Taborn Trio with Thomas Morgan & Gerald Cleaver An die Musik Baltimore, MD
05/02/13 Boris Rock & Roll Hotel Washington, DC
05/03/13 Allison Miller's Boom Tic Boom with Myra Melford, Kirk
Knuffke, Todd Sickafoose
Strathmore Mansion North Bethesda, MD
05/05/13 Craig Taborn Trio with Thomas Morgan & Gerald Cleaver Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
05/09/13 Grand Slam with Jim Hall, Joe Lovano, George Mraz &
Lewis Nash
Blues Alley Washington, DC
05/10/13 Colin Stetson, Sarah Neufeld World Cafe Live Philadelphia, PA
05/11/13 JD Allen Trio with Dezron Douglas & Jonathan Barber Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
05/12/13 Mary Halvorson & Stephan Crump, David Ballou & Susan
Alcorn
Creative Alliance Baltimore, MD
05/21/13 Chick Corea (solo) Johns Hopkins Club Baltimore, MD
05/26/13 Mike Reed's People, Places & Things with Greg Ward,
Tim Haldeman, and Jason Roebke
Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
06/01/13 Brandee Younger Quartet with Chelsea Baratz, Dezron
Douglas, and E.J. Strickland
Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
06/07/13 Stefon Harris & Blackout with Marc Cary, Casey
Benjamin, Terreon Gully, and Derrick Hodge
Hamilton Washington, DC
06/08/13 Peter Brotzmann & Joe McPhee, Anthony Pirog Sextet Union Arts Washington, DC
06/09/13 Gerald Cleaver's Black Host with Cooper-Moore, Brandon
Seabrook, Darius Jones, and Pascal Niggenkemper
Brian Settles & Central Union with Jonathan Finlayson,
Michael Formanek, and Chad Taylor
The Fridge Washington, DC
06/10/13 Deradoorian 9:30 Club Washington, DC
06/12/13 Michael Formanek Quartet with Tim Berne, Gerald
Cleaver, and Jacob Sacks
Atlas Performing Arts Washington, DC
06/14/13 Pharoah Sanders Quartet with William Henderson, Eric
Wheeler, and John Lamkin
Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
06/15/13 Pharoah Sanders Quartet with William Henderson, Eric
Wheeler, and John Lamkin
Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
06/15/13 Karriem Riggins, ERIMAJ DC Jazz Loft Pop-Up Hall Washington, DC
06/16/13 Red Hook Jazz Festival: Mike Pride's From Bacteria to
Boys with Jon Irabagon, Jonathan Moritz, Alexis Marcelo,
and Peter Bitenc; Allison Miller's Big Molasses with
Brandon Seabrook and Hagar Benari; Lark with Kris
Davis, Ralph Alessi, Ingrid Laubrock, and Tom Rainey;
Bad Touch with Loren Stillman, Nate Radley, Gary
Versace, and Ted Poor
Urban Meadow Brooklyn, NY
06/16/13 Vision Festival: Positive Knowledge with Oluyemi Thomas,
Ijeoma Thomas, Henry Grimes, and Michael Wimberly;
Bluiett's Bio-Electric Ensemble with Hamiet Bluiett, DD
Jackson, Harrison Bankhead, Hamid Drake, and Matthew
Whitaker; Mario Pavone ARC Trio with Craig Taborn and
Gerald Cleaver; Marshall Allen & Christian McBride Bass
Roots with Lee Smith and Howard Cooper
Roulette Brooklyn, NY
06/18/13 Merchandise, Milk Music DC9 Washington, DC
06/22/13 E.J. Strickland Quintet with Tivon Pennicott, Luis Perdomo,
Jaleel Shaw, and Linda Oh
Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
06/28/13 Wayne Shorter Quartet with Danilo Perez, John Patitucci,
and Brian Blade; ACS with Geri Allen, Terri Lyne
Carrington, and Esperanza Spalding; Sound Prints with
Joe Lovano, Dave Douglas, Lawrence Fields, Linda Oh,
and Joey Baron
Town Hall New York, NY
06/29/13 4Knots Music Festival: Kurt Vile & the Violators, The Men,
Parquet Courts, White Lung, Marnie Stern, Hunters, The
Babies, Heliotropes
South Street Seaport New York, NY
06/29/13 Henry Threadgill Zooid with Jose Davila, Christopher
Hoffman, Liberty Ellman, and Elliot Kavee
Jazz Gallery New York, NY
07/05/13 Eyvind Kang's Narrow Garden with Timb Harris, Marika
Hughes, Stephanie Griffin, Hidayat Honari, Jessika
Kenney, Hyeonhee Park, Shahzad Ismaily, and Janel
Leppin
Stone New York, NY
07/05/13 Anat Fort Trio with Gary Wang and Matt Wilson Cornelia Street Cafe New York, NY
07/06/13 Anders Nilsson Barbes Brooklyn, NY
07/06/13 Mario Pavone's Orange Double Tenor Septet with Ellery
Eskelin, Noah Preminger, Dave Ballou, Peter McEachern,
Peter Madsen, and Steve Johns
Cornelia Street Cafe New York, NY
07/08/13 The Evens Fort Reno Washington, DC
07/13/13 Chris Potter Underground with Adam Rogers, Fima
Ephron, and Nate Smith
Jazz Standard New York, NY
07/13/13 Nir Felder Trio with Chris Morrissey and Aaron Johnston Jazz Gallery New York, NY
07/14/13 Henry Kaiser, Janel Leppin, Anthony Pirog, Gary Rouzer,
Aaron Martin, and Rich O'Meara
Pyramid Atlantic Silver Spring, MD
07/23/13 Smith Westerns, Wampire Black Cat Washington, DC
07/26/13 Janel & Anthony Biowall Plaza Silver Spring, MD
07/27/13 Wallace Roney Orchestra Jazz Standard New York, NY
07/27/13 Ingrid Laubrock Quintet with Tim Berne, Ben Gerstein,
Dan Peck, and Tom Rainey
Jazz Gallery New York, NY
08/9/13 Chick Corea & the Vigil with Carlitos Del Puerto, Marcus
Gilmore, Tim Garland, Charles Altura, Luisito Quintero
Bethesda Blues & Jazz
Supper Club
Bethesda, MD
08/11/13 Terence Blanchard Quintet with Fabian Almazan,
Kendrick Scott, Brice Winston, and Joshua Crumbly
Blues Alley Washington, DC
08/21/13 Matt Ulery's Loom Bethesda Blues & Jazz
Supper Club
Bethesda, MD
08/23/13 Dave King Trucking Company with Erik Fratzke, Adam
Linz, and Brandon Wozniak
Artists' Quarter St. Paul, MN
08/24/13 Dave King Trucking Company with Erik Fratzke, Adam
Linz, and Brandon Wozniak
Artists' Quarter St. Paul, MN
08/29/13 Jack DeJohnette Special Legends Edition Chicago with
Muhal Richard Abrams, Larry Gray, Roscoe Mitchell,
and Henry Threadgill; Hamid Drake's Chicago Trio with
Ernest Dawkins and Harrison Bankhead; Randy
Weston; Hinda Hoffman Trio
Chicago Jazz Festival Chicago, IL
08/30/13 Charles Lloyd Quartet plus Bill Frisell with Jason Moran,
Reuben Rogers, and Eric Harland; Wadada Leo Smith's
Ten Freedom Summers with Golden Quartet and Pacifica
Red Coral; Geof Bradfield's Melba!; Hamid Drake with
Michael Zerang, Eigen Aoki, and Tsukasa drummers
directed by Tatsu Aoki
Chicago Jazz Festival Chicago, IL
08/31/13 Rudresh Mahanthappa's Gamak with Francois Moutin,
Dan Weiss, and David Fiuczynski; Gregory Porter;
Satoko Fujii's Orchestra Chicago; Ernie Krivda Quartet;
Hamid Drake Quartet with Kidd Jordan, William Parker,
and Cooper-Moore
Chicago Jazz Festival Chicago, IL
08/31/13 Kidd Jordan, William Parker, and Alvin Fielder Constellation Chicago, IL
09/06/13 Christian McBride Big Band's "The Movement Revisited" Clarice Smith College Park, MD
09/07/13 Orrin Evans Quintet with Ralph Alessi, Greg Osby, Eric
Revis, Donald Edwards
Jazz Standard New York, NY
09/07/13 Chris Potter, Mark Turner, Ben Street & Johnathan Blake Jazz Gallery New York, NY
09/08/13 Dirty Beaches Rock & Roll Hotel Washington, DC
09/10/13 Pere Ubu Rock & Roll Hotel Washington, DC
09/12/13 Califone, Richard Buckner Iota Arlington, VA
09/13/13 New Gary Burton Quartet with Julian Lage, Scott Colley,
and Antonio Sanchez
Blues Alley Washington, DC
09/14/13 Jacky Terrasson Trio with Ben Williams & Justin Faulkner Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
09/15/13 John Zorn's Masada Marathon NYU Skirball Center New York, NY
09/22/13 Maria Schneider Orchestra Clarice Smith College Park, MD
09/25/13 Billy Hart Quartet with Mark Turner, Ben Street, and Ethan
Iverson
Atlas Performing Arts Washington, DC
09/26/13 Wayne Shorter Quartet with Esperanza Spalding and
National Symphony Orchestra
Kennedy Center Washington, DC
09/28/13 Evan Parker, Susan Alcorn, and Michael Formanek
LEAP with Dave Ballou, John Dierker, Chris Pumphrey,
and Dan Ryan
Windup Space Baltimore, MD
10/03/13 Marc Ribot's Ceramic Dog with Ches Smith & Shahzad
Ismaily; Les Rhinoceros
Tropicalia Washington, DC
10/04/13 Ravi Coltrane Quartet with David Virelles, Dezron
Douglas, and Johnathan Blake
Village Vanguard New York, NY
10/04/13 McCoy Tyner Quintet with Gerald Cannon, Francisco
Mela, Gary Bartz, and John Blake Jr.
Blue Note New York, NY
10/05/13 Ahmad Jamal with Reginald Veal, Herlin Riley, and
Manolo Badrena; Jason Moran
Kennedy Center Washington, DC
10/06/13 Ken Vandermark & Nate Wooley, Karl Straub Iota Arlington, VA
10/08/13 Roy Hargrove Quintet with Justin Robinson, Sullivan
Fortner, Ameen Saleem, and Quincy Phillips
Blues Alley Washington, DC
10/10/13 Tim Berne's Snakeoil with Oscar Noriega, Matt Mitchell,
and Ches Smith
Windup Space Baltimore, MD
10/11/13 ACS Trio with Geri Allen, Terri Lyne Carrington, and
Esperanza Spalding
Kennedy Center Washington, DC
10/12/13 Neutral Milk Hotel, Elf Power The National Richmond, VA
10/13/13 Mike McGinnis' Angsudden Song Cycle Roulette Brooklyn, NY
10/13/13 Tom Harrell Quintet with Wayne Escoffery, Danny
Grissett, Ugonna Okegwo, and Johnathan Blake
Village Vanguard New York, NY
10/17/13 Aaron Parks (solo) An die Musik Baltimore, MD
10/19/13 Javon Jackson We Four with Jimmy Cobb, George Cables,
and Nat Reeves
Kennedy Center Washington, DC
10/20/13 Stanley Clarke Trio with Beka Gochiashvili & Mike Mitchell Blues Alley Washington, DC
10/25/13 Henry Threadgill Zooid with Jose Davila, Christopher
Hoffman, Liberty Ellman, and Elliot Kavee
Library of Congress Washington, DC
10/26/13 Wadada Leo Smith's Ten Freedom Summers with Golden
Quartet and Pacifica Red Coral
Atlas Performing Arts Washington, DC
11/02/13 Sylvie Courvoisier Trio with Drew Gress & Kenny Wollesen Greenwich House New York, NY
11/02/13 Dave Liebman Expansions with Matt Vashlishan, Bobby
Avey, Tony Marino, Alex Ritz
Cornelia Street Cafe New York, NY
11/03/13 Ted Nash Big Band Dizzy's Club Coca-Cola New York, NY
11/03/13 Vijay Iyer Trio with Harish Raghavan & Marcus Gilmore Jazz Standard New York, NY
11/09/13 Jason Moran & the Bandwagon with Tarus Mateen and
Nasheet Waits
Kennedy Center Washington, DC
11/10/13 Mostly Other People Do the Killing with Peter Evans, Jon
Irabagon, Moppa Elliott, and Kevin Shea
Cornelia Street Cafe New York, NY
11/19/13 Besnard Lakes, Elephant Stone Pub Rock Scottsdale, AZ
11/22/13 Fred Hersch & Julian Lage Blues Alley Washington, DC
11/27/13 Wayne Escoffery with Jeremy Pelt, Rachel Z, David
Berkman, Rashaan Carter, and Jason Brown
Blues Alley Washington, DC
11/30/13 Phosphorescent, Marissa Nadler Rough Trade Brooklyn, NY
11/30/13 Alison Wedding 55 Bar New York, NY
11/30/13 Kris Davis Experimental Quartet with Sam Newsome,
William Parker, and Ches Smith
Cornelia Street Cafe New York, NY
11/30/13 Maria Schneider Orchestra Jazz Standard New York, NY
12/01/13 Nemesis with Lewis "Flip" Barnes, Roy Campbell, Matt
Lavelle, and Asim Barnes
Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
12/07/13 Bill Frisell Big Sur Quintet with Hank Roberts, Eyvind
Kang, Jenny Scheinman & Rudy Royston
Le Poisson Rouge New York, NY
12/07/13 David Virelles Continuum with Ben Street, Eric
McPherson, and Roman Diaz
Jazz Gallery New York, NY
12/08/13 Francois Grillot with Ken Filiano and Daniel Levin Downtown Music Gallery New York, NY
12/08/13 Joe Lovano Saxophone Explosion Stone New York, NY
12/08/13 Esperanza Spalding Chamber Music Society Village Vanguard New York, NY
12/15/13 Phillip Greenlief & Ingrid Laubrock Downtown Music Gallery New York, NY
12/15/13 George Coleman New Octet with Jeremy Pelt, Alexander
McCabe, Eric Alexander, Adam Brenner, Gary Smulyan,
Harold Mabern, Leon Dorsey, and George Coleman Jr.
Jazz Standard New York, NY
12/15/13 Brian Blade Fellowship Band with Jon Cowherd, Steve
Cardenas, Melvin Butler, Myron Walden & Chris Thomas
Village Vanguard New York, NY
12/26/13 Roy Hargrove Quintet with Justin Robinson, Sullivan
Fortner, Ameen Saleem, and Quincy Phillips
Jazz Showcase Chicago, IL
01/05/14 Avram Fefer's Nuju Quartet with Adam Lane, Reut Regev
& Igal Foni
Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
01/08/14 Blue Cranes, Janel & Anthony, Dave Ballou's Leap Union Manufacturing & Arts Washington, DC
01/18/14 Anthony Pirog Trio with Michael Formanek & Ches Smith;
Dave Ballou, Chris Pumphrey & Mike Kuhl
Windup Space Baltimore, MD
01/24/14 Christian Scott Quintet with Braxton Cook, Corey Fonville,
Luques Curtis & Federico Gonzalez Pena
Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
01/25/14 Andrea Parkins, Janel Leppin, Liz Meredith Pyramid Atlantic Silver Spring, MD
01/26/14 Lucian Ban & Mat Maneri Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
01/29/14 Esperanza Spalding Lincoln Theatre Washington, DC
01/31/14 Albert "Tootie" Heath, Ethan Iverson & Martin Nevin Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
02/01/14 Spring Quartet with Jack DeJohnette, Joe Lovano,
Esperanza Spalding & Leo Genovese
Warner Theatre Washington, DC
02/08/14 Bobby McFerrin & Chick Corea Clarice Smith College Park, MD
02/09/14 Oscar Noriega, Dave Ballou, John Dierker, Michael
Formanek, and Eric Kennedy
Windup Space Baltimore, MD
02/15/14 Paradoxical Frog with Kris Davis, Ingrid Laubrock, and
Tyshawn Sorey
Greenwich House New York, NY
02/15/14 Tomas Fujiwara & the Hook Up with Mary Halvorson,
Jonathan Finlayson, Brian Settles, and Michael Formanek
Cornelia Street Cafe New York, NY
02/16/14 David Krakauer's "The Big Picture" with Rob Schwimmer,
Sara Caswell, Mark Helias, Sheryl Bailey & John Hadfield
Museum of Jewish Heritage New York, NY
02/16/14 Louise D.E. Jensen & Tim Dahl Downtown Music Gallery New York, NY
02/16/14 Mingus Big Band Jazz Standard New York, NY
02/16/14 Adam Rogers, David Binney, Reuben Rogers, and Gerald
Cleaver
55 Bar New York, NY
02/21/14 Michael Formanek Quartet with Ellery Eskelin, Jacob
Sacks, and Dan Weiss
An die Musik Baltimore, MD
02/22/14 Kronos Quartet and Trio Da Kali Clarice Smith College Park, MD
02/23/14 Dave Burrell Conception with David Tamura & Joe Chonto An die Musik Baltimore, MD
02/28/14 Gerald Clayton Trio with Joe Sanders & Eric Harland Kennedy Center Washington, DC
03/01/14 Ben Goldberg, Craig Taborn, and Ches Smith Stone New York, NY
03/01/14 Quest with Dave Liebman, Richie Beirach, Ron McClure,
and Billy Hart
Birdland New York, NY
03/07/14 Lewis Nash Quintet with Renee Rosnes, Terell Stafford,
Jimmy Greene, and Peter Washington
Kennedy Center Washington, DC
03/08/14 Matthew Stevens Group with Eric Doob, Gerald Clayton,
and Vicente Archer
Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
03/15/14 Anthony Pirog Trio with Dave Ballou & Brian Settles, New
Ting Ting Loft, Cherubim, Geodes
Pyramid Atlantic Silver Spring, MD
03/20/14 Thumbscrew with Mary Halvorson, Michael Formanek,
and Tomas Fujiwara
Windup Space Baltimore, MD
03/24/14 Colin Stetson Kennedy Center Washington, DC
03/26/14 Linda Oh Quartet with Fabian Almazan, Dayna Stephens,
and Justin Brown
Bethesda Blues & Jazz
Supper Club
Bethesda, MD
03/30/14 Bobby Bradford, Frode Gjerstad, Ingebrigt Haaker Flaten,
and Frank Rosaly
Windup Space Baltimore, MD
04/02/14 Ellery Eskelin's Trio New York with Gary Versace and
Tyshawn Sorey
Towson University Towson, MD
04/08/14 Chick Corea Blues Alley Washington, DC
04/12/14 Anthony Braxton's Falling River Music Nonet with James
Fei, Ingrid Laubrock, Jasmine Lovell-Smith, Mary
Halvorson, Brandon Seabrook, Tomeka Reid, Nate
Wooley, and Taylor Ho Bynum; Fay Victor Ensemble's
Neighborhood Dynamics with Nicole Mitchell, Vincent
Chancey, Anders Nilsson, and Ken Filiano
Roulette Brooklyn, NY
04/12/14 Dan Weiss Fourteen with Jacob Sacks, Thomas Morgan,
Miles Okazaki, David Binney, Ohad Talmor, Ben Gerstein,
Jacob Garchik, Matt Mitchell, Katie Andrews, Stephen
Celluci, Lana Is, Judith Berkson, and Maria Neckam
Jazz Gallery New York, NY
04/16/14 Cloud Nothings Black Cat Washington, DC
04/24/14 Brad Mehldau Trio with Larry Grenadier & Jeff Ballard Sixth & I Historic Synagogue Washington, DC
04/25/14 Kenny Barron Platinum Band with Tim Warfield, Lionel
Loueke, Linda Oh, and Terreon Gully
Clarice Smith College Park, MD
04/26/14 Woods, Quilt Rock & Roll Hotel Washington, DC
04/27/14 Memorial Tribute to Stephanie Stone Stone New York, NY
04/27/14 Ken Aldcroft & William Parker Downtown Music Gallery New York, NY
04/27/14 Method of Defiance with Dr. Israel, Garrison Hawk, Bernie
Worrell, Guy Licata, Bill Laswell, Adam Rudolph, Graham
Haynes, Peter Apfelbaum, and Foday Musa Suso
Stone New York, NY
04/27/14 Kurt Rosenwinkel Quartet with Aaron Goldberg, Orlando
LeFleming, and Kendrick Scott
Village Vanguard New York, NY
05/03/14 Nels Cline Singers with Scott Amendola, Trevor Dunn,
and Cyro Baptista
Windup Space Baltimore, MD
05/05/14 Peter Vircks Quartet with Kevin Washington, Ron Evaniuk,
and Brian Ziemniak
Icehouse Minneapolis, MN
05/06/14 Daniel Bjarnason, Nadia Sirota, and the Minneapolis
Music Company
Amsterdam Bar & Hall St. Paul, MN
05/09/14 Azar Lawrence Quintet with Eddie Henderson, Benito
Gonzalez, Essiet Essiet, and Brandon Lewis
Blues Alley Washington, DC
05/10/14 Derrick Hodge with Federico Pena, Michael Aaberg,
Keyon Harrold, and Mark Colenburg
Kennedy Center Washington, DC
05/10/14 Robert Glasper Experiment with Derrick Hodge, Mark
Colenburg, and Casey Benjamin
Kennedy Center Washington, DC
05/11/14 Brian Blade Fellowship with Jon Cowherd, Melvin Butler,
Myron Walden, and Chris Thomas
Kennedy Center Washington, DC
05/11/14 Blue Note at 75: Fabian Almazan, Brian Blade, Terence
Blanchard, Lou Donaldson, Derrick Hodge, Bobby
Hutcherson, Norah Jones, Lionel Loueke, Joe Lovano,
Peter Martin, Jason Moran, John Patitucci, Danilo Perez,
Dianne Reeves, Kendrick Scott, Wayne Shorter, Dr. Lonnie
Smith, and McCoy Tyner
Kennedy Center Washington, DC
05/16/14 Kris Bowers with Adam Agati, Burniss Earl Travis, Corey
Fonville, and Chris Turner
Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
05/16/14 Titus Andronicus Black Cat Washington, DC
05/23/14 Ron Carter Trio with Russell Malone and Donald Vega Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
05/24/14 Guided By Voices Black Cat Washington, DC
05/27/14 Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir and Tallinn
Chamber Orchestra: Arvo Part compositions
Kennedy Center Washington, DC
06/05/14 Pharoah Sanders Quartet with William Henderson, Nat
Reeves, and Joe Farnsworth
Blues Alley Washington, DC
06/08/14 Red Hook Jazz Festival: Azares with Jean Carla Rodea,
Ryan Ferreira, Joe Morris, Pascal Niggenkemper, and
Devin Grey; Ralph Alessi Modular Theatre with Loren
Stillman, Will Jennings, Drew Gress & Mark Ferber;
Amanda Monaco's Deathblow with Michael Attias, Sean
Conly, and Satoshi Takeishi; Harris Eisenstadt's Aberikula
with Curtis Hasselbring, Sara Serpa, Chris Washburne,
and Nate Wooley; International Brass & Membrane Corps
with Ted Daniel, Jose Davila, Newman Taylor Baker, and
Marvin Sewell; Richi Debonis' NOWtet with Adam Kolker,
Greg Gisbert, David Bryant, and Carlo DeRosa
Urban Meadow Brooklyn, NY
06/08/14 Joe Morris, Ingrid Laubrock, Ben Hall, and Brad Barrett Stone New York, NY
06/08/14 Billy Hart Quartet with Mark Turner, Ben Street, and Ethan
Iverson
Village Vanguard New York, NY
06/17/14 Sharon Van Etten, Jana Hunter 9:30 Club Washington, DC
06/20/14 Scott Colley Quartet with Shane Endsley, Adam Rogers,
and Nasheet Waits
55 Bar New York, NY
06/20/14 Terri Lyne Carrington, Geri Allen, and Esperanza Spalding Village Vanguard New York, NY
06/20/14 Danilo Perez, John Patitucci, and Brian Blade Blue Note New York, NY
06/20/14 Secret Architecture Rockwood Music Hall New York, NY
06/27/14 Ginger Baker's Jazz Confusion with Pee Wee Ellis, Alec
Dankworth, and Abass Dodoo
Howard Theatre Washington, DC
06/28/14 Matana Roberts' Coin Coin and Tarus Mateen Quartet Fridge Washington, DC
06/29/14 Gary Bartz Quartet with Greg Bandy, James King, and
Barney McCall
Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
07/06/14 A Sunny Day in Glasgow DC9 Washington, DC
07/08/14 Marissa Nadler and Janel & Anthony Rock & Roll Hotel Washington, DC
07/18/14 Camera Obscura 9:30 Club Washington, DC
07/22/14 Sun Kil Moon Sixth & I Washington, DC
07/26/14 Dave Douglas & Uri Caine An die Musik Baltimore, MD
07/27/14 Cecile McLorin Salvant & Aaron Diehl Trio with Paul Sikivie
and Lawrence Leathers
Smalls New York, NY
07/27/14 Rudy Royston 303 Sextet with Nadje Noordhuis, Jon
Irabagon, Sam Harris, Nir Felder, Mimi Jones, and
Yasushi Nakamura
Village Vanguard New York, NY
08/02/14 Tyshawn Sorey Piano Trio with Cory Smythe and Chris
Tordini
Stone New York, NY
08/02/14 Ingrid Laubrock's Anti-House with Mary Halvorson, Kris
Davis, John Hebert, and Tom Rainey
Stone New York, NY
08/03/14 Kenny Barron Quartet with Stefon Harris, Kiyoshi Kitigawa,
and Johnathan Blake
Jazz Standard New York, NY
08/03/14 Henry Threadgill Zooid with Liberty Ellman, Christopher
Hoffman, Jose Davila, and Elliot Kavee
Village Vanguard New York, NY
08/15/14 Orrin Evans Quartet with JD Allen, Luques Curtis, and
Mark Whitfield Jr.
Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
08/25/14 Frog Eyes, PS I Love You DC9 Washington, DC
08/30/14 Reginald Cyntje's Spiritual Awakening with Victor Provost,
Christie Dashiell, Brian Settles, Tim Whalen, Amin Gumbs,
and Heman Burney
Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
09/04/14 Spoon, Ex Hex Lincoln Theatre Washington, DC
09/05/14 Christian Scott Sextet with Braxton Cook, Lawrence Fields,
Kris Funn, Corey Fonville, and John Lee
Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
09/06/14 Red Baraat, Ghost Train Orchestra Gateway Park Arlington, VA
09/06/14 Albert "Tootie" Heath Trio with Ben Street & Ethan Iverson An die Musik Baltimore, MD
09/07/14 Ingrid Laubrock Quintet with Tim Berne, Ben Gerstein,
Dan Peck, and Tom Rainey
Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
09/12/14 Stefon Harris Sextet with James Francies, Joshua Crumbly,
Jonathan Pinson, Elena Pinderhughes, and Mike Moreno
Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
09/13/14 Roy Haynes Fountain of Youth Band with Jaleel Shaw,
David Wong, and Martin Bejerano
Dizzy's Club New York, NY
09/13/14 Evan Parker & Milford Graves Stone New York, NY
09/13/14 Sam Newsome Group with Jean-Michel Pilc, Rashaan
Carter, and Reggie Nicholson
Smalls New York, NY
09/14/14 Youn Sun Nah & Ulf Wakenius Howard Theatre Washington, DC
09/19/14 Cory Henry Group with Nat Townsley & Jay White Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
09/20/14 Mark Turner Quartet with Avishai Cohen, Joe Martin, and
Justin Brown
Jazz Standard New York, NY
09/20/14 Steve Coleman & Five Elements with David Bryant,
Anthony Tidd, Miles Okazaki, Jonathan Finlayson, and
Sean Rickman
Stone New York, NY
09/20/14 Clifford Adams & Orrin Evans Quartet with Reid Anderson
and Steve Williams
Smalls New York, NY
09/22/14 Dawn of Midi, Cookies Black Cat Washington, DC
09/25/14 Terence Blanchard Quintet with Brice Winston, Fabian
Almazan, Joshua Crumbly, and Jimmy MacBride
Blues Alley Washington, DC
09/28/14 Cooper-Moore, Pascal Niggenkemper, and Brian Price Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
10/02/14 Ambrose Akinmusire Quintet with Tyshawn Sorey, Sam
Harris, Harish Raghaven, and Walter Smith III
Clarice Smith College Park, MD
10/09/14 Darius Jones Quartet with Pascal Niggenkemper, Aruan
Ortiz, Chad Taylor, and Emily Lesbros
Kennedy Center Washington, DC
10/09/14 Roberta Gambarini with Ray Drummond, Cyrus Chestnut,
and Jimmy Cobb
Blues Alley Washington, DC
10/10/14 Muhal Richard Abrams with Jonathan Finlayson, Bryan
Carrott, Brad Jones, and Reggie Nicholson
Kennedy Center Washington, DC
10/10/14 Otis Brown III with Marcus Strickland, Raymond Angry,
Darren Barrett, Alan Hampton, and Christie Dashiell
Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
10/11/14 Tim Berne's Decay with Ryan Ferreira, Michael Formanek,
and Ches Smith
Stone New York, NY
10/11/14 Ethan Iverson & Ron Carter Mezzrow New York, NY
10/11/14 Rick Germanson Quartet with Willie Jones III, Gerald
Cannon, and Vincent Herring
Smalls New York, NY
10/12/14 Mirah, Death Vessel Black Cat Washington, DC
10/13/14 Open Loose with Mark Helias, Tony Malaby, Tom Rainey Bertha's Baltimore, MD
10/16/14 Katinka Kleijn Atlas Performing Arts Washington, DC
10/17/14 SFJAZZ Collective with Miguel Zenon, David Sanchez,
Robin Eubanks, Warren Wolf, Edward Simon, Matt
Penman, and Obed Calvaire
Kennedy Center Washington, DC
10/18/14 Russ Johnson's "Still Out to Lunch" with Roy Nathanson,
Myra Melford, Brad Jones, and George Schuller
Constellation Chicago, IL
10/19/14 Keith Jarrett Trio with Gary Peacock & Jack DeJohnette Symphony Center Chicago, IL
10/25/14 Kronos Quartet "Prelude to a Black Hole" & "Beyond Zero" Clarice Smith College Park, MD
10/26/14 The Bad Plus Barns at Wolf Trap Vienna, VA
11/01/14 Cecile McLorin Salvant & Aaron Diehl Trio with Paul Sikivie
and Lawrence Leathers
Sixth & I Washington, DC
11/05/14 Miguel Zenon with Luis Perdomo, Hans Glawischnig, and
Eric Doob
Atlas Performing Arts Washington, DC
11/06/14 Vijay Iyer's Mutations and Radhe Radhe with David Fulmer,
Michi Wiancko, Miranda Cuckson, Tyshawn Sorey, Cory
Smythe, Alice Teyssier, Joshua Rubin, Rebekah Heller,
Brandon Ridenour, Jennifer Curtis, Kyle Armbrust, Kivie
Cahn-Lipman, Brian Ellingson, and Ross Karre
Strathmore North Bethesda, MD
11/07/14 Budos Band 9:30 Club Washington, DC
11/08/14 Nels Cline Singers with Scott Amendola and Trevor Dunn Atlas Performing Arts Washington, DC
11/09/14 Buster Williams Quartet with Steve Wilson, Lenny White,
and Patrice Rushen
Bethesda Blues & Jazz
Supper Club
Bethesda, MD
11/12/14 Mario Pavone's Pulse Quintet with Michael Pavone, Brian
Settles, Mike Kuhl, and Dave Ballou; Liam Hurlbut's
Ephemera Quintet with Daniel Ryan, Alex Weber, and Sam
Balcom
Windup Space Baltimore, MD
11/13/14 Stars 9:30 Club Washington, DC
11/14/14 Derrick Hodge with Federico Pena, Michael Aaberg, and
Cleon Edwards
Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
11/16/14 Eliane Elias with Marc Johnson and Rafael Barata Blues Alley Washington, DC
11/18/14 Nels Cline and Julian Lage Creative Alliance Baltimore, MD
11/19/14 Daniel Lanois with Brian Blade and Jim Wilson; Lonnie
Holley
Hamilton Washington, DC
11/22/14 New Pornographers, Pains of Being Pure at Heart 9:30 Club Washington, DC
11/28/14 Gerald Clayton & Ben Wendel Mezzrow New York, NY
11/28/14 Jason Moran & the Bandwagon with Tarus Mateen and
Nasheet Waits
Village Vanguard New York, NY
11/29/14 Alan Ferber Big Band Jazz Gallery New York, NY
11/29/14 Maria Schneider Orchestra Jazz Standard New York, NY
11/30/14 Keith Jarrett Trio with Gary Peacock & Jack DeJohnette NJPAC Newark, NJ
12/04/14 Ran Blake An die Musik Baltimore, MD
12/05/14 Chiara String Quartet & Simone Dinnerstein Library of Congress Washington, DC
12/06/14 Chicago Jazz Orchestra with Allan Harris & Dee Alexander Kennedy Center Washington, DC
12/07/14 Mat Maneri & Lucian Ban New Quintet with Tony Malaby,
Bob Stewart, and Billy Hart
Windup Space Baltimore, MD
12/13/14 Melissa Aldana & Crash Trio with Pablo Menares and
Francisco Mela
Kennedy Center Washington, DC
12/14/14 Anthony Pirog, Michael Formanek & Ches Smith Fridge Washington, DC
12/22/14 Regional Jazz Trio with Anthony Cox, Michael Lewis, and
JT Bates
Icehouse Minneapolis, MN
01/07/15 ICP Orchestra Windup Space Baltimore, MD
01/09/15 Wallace Roney Quintet with Lenny White, Daryl Johns,
Kevin Hays, and Ben Soloman; David Murray Clarinet
Summit with Don Byron, David Krakauer, and Hamiet
Bluiett; David Murray with Geri Allen and Terri Lyne
Carrington; Trio 3 with Oliver Lake, Reggie Workman,
Andrew Cyrille and Vijay Iyer; Kris Davis Infrasound with
Gary Versace, Nate Radley, Ches Smith, Ben Goldberg,
Joachim Badenworst, Oscar Noriega, and Andrew Bishop;
Uri Caine & Han Bennink; Aaron Parks Little/Big with Adam
Chilenski, Greg Tuohey, and Darren Beckett
Winter Jazz Fest New York, NY
01/10/15 Myra Melford's Snowy Egret with Liberty Ellman, Stomu
Takeishi, Tyshawn Sorey, and Ben Goldberg; Mark Turner
Quartet with Avishai Cohen, Joseph Martin, and Marcus
Gilmore; The Cookers with Billy Harper, Eddie Henderson,
David Weiss, Donald Harrison, George Cables, and Cecil
McBee; Rudresh Mahanthappa's Bird Calls with Adam
O'Farrill, Matt Mitchell, Chris Tordini, and Rudy Royston;
Campbell Brothers with Chuck Campbell, Darick Campbell,
Phil Campbell, Carlton Campbell, and Daric Bennett;
Nasheet Waits Equality Quartet with Mark Helias, Aruan
Ortiz, and Darius Jones; Walter Smith III, Taylor Eigsti, Matt
Stevens, Harish Raghavan, and Kendrick Scott
Winter Jazz Fest New York, NY
01/11/2015 Kurt Rosenwinkel New Quartet with Aaron Parks, Eric
Revis, and Allan Mednard
Village Vanguard New York, NY
01/12/15 Ken Vandermark & Nate Wooley; Anthony Pirog Ensemble
with Janel Leppin, Dave Ballou, Jarrett Gilgore, Nathan
Kawaller, and Mike Kuhl
Union Arts Washington, DC
01/17/15 Buster Williams & Larry Willis Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
01/31/2015 Justin Brown's Nyeusi with, Fabian Almazan, Jason
Lindner, and Burniss Travis
Jazz Gallery New York, NY
01/31/2015 Chris Potter Underground Orchestra with Adam Rogers,
John Escreet, Scott Colley, Fima Ephron, Steve Nelson,
Nate Smith, Peter Sachon, Lois Martin, Mark Feldman,
and Joyce Hammann
Jazz Standard New York, NY
02/21/15 Aruan Ortiz Trio with Chris Lightcap & Gerald Cleaver Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
02/13/15 Jenny Scheinman Trio with Bill Frisell & Brian Blade Kennedy Center Washington, DC
02/22/15 Ethnic Heritage Ensemble with Khahil El'Zabar, Ernest
Khabeer Dawkins, and Corey Wilkes
Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
02/27/15 Bill Frisell's Great Flood with Ron Miles, Tony Scherr, and
Kenny Wollesen
Kennedy Center Washington, DC
02/28/15 E.J. Strickland Quintet with Marcus Strickland, Victor
Gould, Jaleel Shaw, and Linda Oh
An die Musik Baltimore, MD
03/01/15 Robert Glasper Trio with Damon Reid & Vincente Archer Village Vanguard New York, NY
03/01/15 Arturo O'Farrill Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Birdland New York, NY
03/06/15 Renga Ensemble with James Falzone, Ken Vandermark,
Keefe Jackson, Jason Stein, Ned Rothenberg, and Dave
Rempis
Church & Company Baltimore, MD
03/07/15 Tarbaby with Orrin Evans, Eric Revis, Nasheet Waits, and
Gary Thomas
Johns Hopkins Club Baltimore, MD
03/08/15 Lafayette Gilchrist & New Volcanoes with John Dierker,
Mike Cerri, Greg Thompkins, Tiffany DeFoe, Carl Filipiak,
Anthony Jenkins, Kevin Pinder, and Nate Reynolds; Allyn
Johnson Trio with Romeir Mendez & Carroll Dashiell III
Dance Institute of
Washington
Washington, DC
03/13/15 Kevin Morby, Ryley Walker DC9 Washington, DC
03/14/15 Delicate Steve, Sherman Whips Metro Gallery Baltimore, MD
03/15/15 Tony Malaby's Paloma Recio with Ben Monder, Eivind
Opsvik, and Nasheet Waits
Greenwich House New York, NY
03/15/15 Charles Lloyd Quartet with Jason Moran, Reuben Rogers,
and Eric Harland
Village Vanguard New York, NY
03/17/15 Ben Sollee, Becca Stevens Band Rock & Roll Hotel Washington, DC
03/19/15 Zebec with Ishmael Ali Zghoul, Billy Wolfe, David Fletcher,
Mike Humpherys, and Zack Yanez
Cliff Bell's Detroit, MI
03/20/15 Wayne Shorter Quartet with Danilo Perez, John Patitucci,
and Brian Blade
Detroit Symphony
Orchestra
Detroit, MI
03/21/15 Wayne Shorter Quartet with Danilo Perez, John Patitucci,
and Brian Blade
Palladium Carmel, IN
03/22/15 John Abercrombie Quartet with Marc Copland, Drew Gress,
and Joey Baron
Blues Alley Washington, DC
03/27/15 Mark Whitfield, Davis Whitfield, Herman Burney, and John
Lamkin
Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
03/28/15 Jason Moran & the Big Bandwagon with Ralph Alessi,
Walter Smith III, Logan Richardson, Frank Lacy, Bob
Stewart, Tarus Mateen, and Nasheet Waits
Kennedy Center Washington, DC
03/29/15 Joel Harrison, Michael Bates, Allison Miller & Anthony Pirog Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
04/03/15 Nate Smith + Kinfolk with Amma Whatt, Kris Bowers, Jaleel
Shaw, Jeremy Most, and Fima Ephron
Kennedy Center Washington, DC
04/04/15 Jeremy Pelt, Simona Premazzi, Ben Allison & Victor Lewis Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
04/09/15 Tribute to Billie Holliday with Lena Seikaly, Rochelle Rice,
Christie Dashiell, Integriti Reeves, Elijah Jamal Balbed,
Mark Meadows, Eliot Seppa, and Ele Rubenstein
AMP by Strathmore Rockville, MD
04/10/15 Andrew Bishop, Gerald Cleaver, and Tim Flood Atlas Performing Arts Washington, DC
04/11/15 Marc Cary, Rashaan Carter, and Sameer Gupta Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
04/12/15 Rhiannon Giddens, Bhi Bhiman Lincoln Theatre Washington, DC
04/18/15 Julia Hulsmann Quartet with Theo Bleckmann, Marc
Muellbauer, and Heinrich Kobberling
An die Musik Baltimore, MD
04/19/15 Vijay Iyer Trio with Stephan Crump & Marcus Gilmore Sixth & I Washington, DC
04/19/15 Tomas Fujiwara & the Hook Up with Mary Halvorson,
Michael Formanek, Jonathan Finlayson, and Brian Settles
Union Arts Washington, DC
04/24/15 Ben Williams Sound Effect with Marcus Strickland, Matt
Stevens, Christian Sands, and John Davis; Akua Allrich,
Kris Funn, and Mark Prince
Hamilton Washington, DC
04/25/15 Tim Berne Snakeoil with Oscar Noriega, Matt Mitchell, and
Ches Smith
An die Musik Baltimore, MD
04/26/15 Ben Goldberg, Donny McCaslin, Michael Formanek, and
Hamir Atwal
Creative Alliance Baltimore, MD
05/02/15 Lee Fields & the Expressions Howard Theatre Washington, DC
05/03/15 Ghost Quartet with Dave Malloy, Brent Arnold, Brittain
Ashford, and Gelsey Bell
McKittrick Hotel New York, NY
05/03/15 Sara Serpa, Andre Matos, Leo Genovese, and Dan Weiss Cornelia Street Cafe New York, NY
05/03/15 Enrico Pieranunzi Quartet with Donny McCaslin, Scott
Colley, and Clarence Penn
Village Vanguard New York, NY
05/05/15 Sufjan Stevens, Moses Sumney DAR Constitutional Hall Washington, DC
05/07/15 Omer Avital Quintet with Eli Degibri, Joel Frahm, Yonathan
Avishai, and Daniel Freedman
AMP by Strathmore North Bethesda, MD
05/09/15 Tyshawn Sorey Trio with Cory Smythe & Gregg August Philadelphia Art Alliance Philadelphia, PA
05/10/15 Harlem Nights / U Street Lights: Jason Moran, Marc Cary,
Bertha Hope, Gerald Clayton, Queen Esther, Brianna
Thomas, Afro Blue, Roy Hargrove, Donvonte McCoy, Ben
Williams, Jimmy Cobb, Kenny "Kwick" Gross, Go-Go Mickey
Freeman, Lakecia Benjamin, Brian Settles, Bill Saxton, and
Federico Gonzalez Pena
Kennedy Center Washington, DC
05/12/15 Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas Soundprints Quintet with
Lawrence Fields, Linda Oh, and Joey Baron
Blues Alley Washington, DC
05/15/15 Sam Prekop with Archer Prewitt, Mountains U Street Music Hall Washington, DC
05/16/15 Wayne Shorter & the Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra Rose Theater New York, NY
05/17/15 Ryan Truesdell's Gil Evans Project with Steve Wilson,
Dave Pietro, Donny McCaslin, Tom Christensen, Alden
Banta, Steve Kenyon, Adam Unsworth, David Peel, Augie
Haas, Tony Kadleck, Mike Rodriguez, Ryan Keberle,
Marshall Gilkes, George Flynn, Marcus Rojas, Wendy
Gilles, James Chirillo, Frank Kimbrough, Jay Anderson,
Lewis Nash, Mike Truesdell, and Helen Merrill
Jazz Standard New York, NY
05/17/15 Guillermo Klein with Chris Cheek, Miguel Zenon, Bill
McHenry, Richard Nant, Taylor Haskins, Diego Urcola,
Sandro Tomasi, Ben Monder, Guillermo Klein, Fernando
Huergo, and Jeff Ballard
Village Vanguard New York, NY
05/23/15 Matthew Stevens Group with Fabian Almazan, Vicente
Archer, and Eric Doob
Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
05/24/15 Four Generations of Miles with Jimmy Cobb, Sonny
Fortune, Buster Willams, and Mike Stern
Blues Alley Washington, DC
05/28/15 Warren Wolf Quartet with Lyle Link, John Lamkin, and
Kris Funn
Blues Alley Washington, DC
05/30/15 John Zorn's Sacred Visions with JACK Quartet, Tony
Arnold, Jane Sheldon, Sarah Brailey, Eliza Bagg, Rachel
Calloway, and Kirsten Sollek
The Cloisters New York, NY
05/30/15 Antoine Roney's the Future with Taber Gable, Joshua
Crumbly, and Kojo Roney
Minton's New York, NY
05/30/15 Bill Frisell, Greg Osby, Craig Taborn, and Rudy Royston Appel Room New York, NY
05/30/15 Johnny O'Neal and Friends Smoke New York, NY
06/01/15 David Torn Union Arts Washington, DC
06/02/15 Peter Bernstein, Larry Goldings, and Bill Stewart Trio Blues Alley Washington, DC
06/03/15 Holly Herndon DC9 Washington, DC
06/06/15 Maria Schneider Orchestra Birdland New York, NY
06/06/15 Kris Davis, Stephan Crump, Gerald Cleaver, Sylvaine
Helary, and Ralph Alessi
Cornelia Street Cafe New York, NY
06/07/15 Wadada Leo Smith Golden Quartet with Anthony Davis,
John Lindberg, and Pheeroan Aklaff
Brooklyn Conservatory
of Music
Brooklyn, NY
06/07/15 Terell Stafford Quintet with Tim Warfield Jr., Bruce Barth,
Peter Washington, and Billy Williams
Village Vanguard New York, NY
06/11/15 Belle & Sebastian Echostage Washington, DC
06/12/15 Gretchen Parlato & Lionel Loueke Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
06/13/15 Jack DeJohnette Trio with Ravi Coltrane & Matthew
Garrison
Hamilton Washington, DC
06/13/15 Nicholas Payton Trio with Vincente Archer & Marcus
Gilmore
Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
06/14/15 AfroHORN with Francisco Mora-Catlett, Sam Newsome,
Alex Harding, Aruan Ortiz, Rashaan Carter, and Roman
Diaz
Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
06/14/15 Paal Nilssen-Love Large Unit Windup Space Baltimore, MD
06/18/15 Terence Blanchard E-Collective with Charles Altura,
Fabian Almazan, Chris Bailey, and Donald Ramsey
Blues Alley Washington, DC
06/21/15 Randy Weston African Rhythms Trio with Neil Clarke &
Alex Blake
Minton's New York, NY
06/21/15 Steve Kuhn & Steve LaSpina Mezzrow New York, NY
06/27/15 Erhard Hirt and Steve Dalachinsky Sidewalk Cafe New York, NY
06/27/15 Jonathan Finlayson Sextet with Steve Lehman, Brian
Settles, Matt Mitchell, Mark Helias, and Craig Weinrib
Jazz Gallery New York, NY
06/27/15 Robert Glasper Trio with Damon Reid & Vincente Archer Blue Note New York, NY
06/29/15 Becca Stevens Band Dakota Minneapolis, MN
06/30/15 Charles Lloyd Quartet with Gerald Clayton, Joe Sanders,
and Kendrick Scott
Dakota Minneapolis, MN
07/07/15 Vision Festival: Roscoe Mitchell with Hugh Ragin,
Tyshawn Sorey, Craig Taborn, and Kikanju Baku; Amina
Claudine Myers & Henry Grimes; Nathaniel Mackey;
Douglas R. Ewart and Quasar with Oliver Lake, Mankwe
Ndosi, J.D. Parran, Craig Harris, Edward Wilkerson,
Donald Smith, and Reggie Nicholson
Judson Memorial Church New York, NY
07/11/15 Roy Nathanson, Curtis Fowlkes, Bill Ware, Brad Jones,
and Austin Williamson
Barbes Brooklyn, NY
07/11/15 Russell Malone Quartet with Rick Germanson, Gerald
Cannon, and Willie Jones III
Village Vanguard New York, NY
07/11/15 John Scofield Trio with Steve Swallow & Bill Stewart Birdland New York, NY
07/11/15 John Chin Quartet with Tivon Pennicott, Joe Lepore, and
Darrell Green
Fat Cat New York, NY
07/13/15 Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
07/17/15 JD Allen Trio with Gregg August & Rudy Royston Bohemian Caverns Washington, DC
08/29/15 Kurt Rosenwinkel Baekam Art Hall Seoul, KR
04/01/16 Shibusa Shirazu Orchestra Pit Inn Tokyo, JP
04/02/16 Junko Onishi Trio with Yosuke Inoue and Akira Yamada Pit Inn Tokyo, JP
05/28/16 Pat Metheny with Antonio Sanchez, Linda Oh, and
Gwilym Simcock; Esperanza Spalding Emily's
D+Evolution; Kurt Elling; Hyukoh; Rebirth Brass Band
Olympic Park Seoul, KR
05/29/16 Ramsey Lewis and John Pizzarelli; Corinne Bailey Rae;
Terence Blanchard E-Collective; Moon Jeonghee with
Salsa Swingoza
Olympic Park Seoul, KR
06/09/16 Gilad Hekselman Trio with Joe Martin and Kush Abadey,
Shai Maestro Trio with Jorge Roeder and Ziv Ravitz
Gwanglim Jangchun Hall Seoul, KR
06/17/16 Lambchop Yugong Yishan Beijing, CN
06/19/16 Dragon Quartet with Ning Feng, Wang Xiaomao, Zheng
Wenxiao,and Qin Liwei
National Centre for the
Performing Arts
Beijing, CN
08/11/16 Hakan Rydin Trio with Ken Chung, Steve Nanda, and
Evelyn Feroza
No Black Tie Kuala Lumpur, MY
09/09/16 Bent Knee Jackpot Saloon Lawrence, KS
09/17/16 National Flat Pick Guitar Championship, National
Hammer Dulcimer Championship, The Chapin Sisters,
Bryan Sutton Bluegrass Band
Walnut Valley Festival Winfield, KS
09/23/16 Pat Metheny with Antonio Sanchez, Linda Oh, and
Gwilym Simcock
McCain Auditorium Manhattan, KS
09/24/16 Pat Metheny with Antonio Sanchez, Linda Oh, and
Gwilym Simcock
Gillioz Theatre Springfield, MO
10/12/16 Sigur Ros Midland Theatre Kansas City, MO
10/20/16 McCoy Tyner Quartet with Joe Farnsworth, Gerald Cannon,
and Sherman Irby
Dakota Minneapolis, MN
10/21/16 McCoy Tyner Quartet with Joe Farnsworth, Gerald Cannon,
and Sherman Irby
Dakota Minneapolis, MN
10/21/16 Communist Daughter Electric Fetus Minneapolis, MN
10/22/16 A Prairie Home Companion with Chris Thile and special
guests Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats, Anais
Mitchell, and John Hodgman
Fitzgerald Theater St. Paul, MN
10/22/16 Cass McCombs Band, Delicate Steve Turf Club St. Paul, MN
11/25/16 Dave King Trucking Company with Brandon Wozniak,
Chris Morrissey, and Erik Fratzke
Icehouse Minneapolis, MN
11/26/16 Happy Apple with Dave King, Michael Lewis, and Erik
Fratzke
Icehouse Minneapolis, MN
12/10/16 Cecile McLorin Salvant & Aaron Diehl Trio with Paul Sikivie
and Lawrence Leathers
Folly Theater Kansas City, MO
12/22/16 The Bad Plus Dakota Minneapolis, MN
01/05/17 Ryan Keberle & Catharsis with Sofia Rei, Ingrid Jensen,
Scott Robinson, Jorge Roeder, and Obed Calvaire
Cornelia Street Cafe New York, NY
01/05/17 Fred Hersch with Dayna Stephens, Mike Rodriguez, John
Hebert, and Eric McPherson
Village Vanguard New York, NY
01/06/17 Tomeka Reid with Jason Roebke, Tomas Fujiwara, and
Mary Halvorson; Craig Harris' Breathe; Andrew Cyrille &
Bill McHenry; Songs of Freedom with Ulysses Owen Jr.,
Allyn Johnson, David Rosenthal, Reuben Rogers, Theo
Bleckmann, Alicia Olatuja, and Joanna Majoko; David
Murray & Class Struggle with Mingus Murray, Rashan
Carter, Russell Carter, and Lafayette Gilchrist; Jim Black's
MALAMUTE with Loftur Gudmundsson, Elias Stemeseder,
and Chris Tordini; In Order Survive Quartet with William
Parker, Cooper Moore, Hamid Drake, and Rob Brown;
Marvin Sewell with Jerome Harris, James Hurt, Satoshi
Takeishi, and Sam Newsome
Winter Jazzfest New York, NY
01/07/17 Peter Evans Sextet with Mazz Swift, Sam Pluta, Ron
Stabinsky, Tom Blancarte, and Jim Black; Jakob Bro Trio
with Thomas Morgan & Joey Baron; Ravi Coltrane & David
Virelles; Bill Frisell & Thomas Morgan; Chris Lightcap's
Superette with Curtis Hasselbring, Jonathan Goldberger,
and Dan Rieser; Brandee Younger with Rashan Carter,
E.J. Strickland, and Chelsea Baratz
Winter Jazzfest New York, NY
01/14/17 Jeff Parker Group with Chris Speed, Paul Bryan, and
Jamire Williams
Blue Whale Los Angeles, CA
01/15/17 Anoushka Shankar, Zubin Mehta, and Los Angeles
Philharmonic
Walt Disney Concert Hall Los Angeles, CA
01/15/17 Hafez Modirzadeh, Bobby Bradford, Roberto Miranda, and
Vijay Anderson
Blue Whale Los Angeles, CA
02/19/17 Miranda Cuckson Art Institute of Chicago Chicago, IL
02/19/17 Ralph Towner Martyrs' Chicago, IL
02/25/17 Ravi Coltrane Quartet with Adam Rogers, Dezron Douglas,
and E.J. Strickland
Jazz Standard New York, NY
02/25/17 Lee Konitz Quartet with Florian Weber, Jeremy Stratton,
and George Schuller
Kitano New York, NY
02/25/17 Sam Newsome Quartet with Angelica Sanchez, Mark
Helias, and Gerald Cleaver
Smalls New York, NY